Home › Guides › Mold Remediation Cost: What Drives the Price and What to Expect

Mold Remediation Cost: What Drives the Price and What to Expect

Published national cost guides put typical professional mold remediation at roughly $1,200 to $3,750, but small jobs can cost a few hundred dollars and whole-house or HVAC work can run far higher. The size of the moldy area, where it is, how much material must be torn out and rebuilt, and testing all drive the final price.

Professional mold remediation often costs somewhere around $1,200 to $3,750, according to This Old House's 2026 cost guide ↗, which uses Angi data and lists a national average of about $2,300. Small surface jobs can cost a few hundred dollars, while mold in an HVAC system or across a whole house can cost many thousands.

These are national estimates. Your price depends on your area, how much mold there is, where it's growing and how much of your home must be torn out and rebuilt. No government agency publishes official mold remediation prices, so treat any number as a rough guide and get written quotes.

How much does mold remediation cost?

Published cost guides don't agree exactly, because each uses its own data:

Cost guideTypical national rangeAveragePer square foot
This Old House (2026, Angi data) ↗$1,200 to $3,750about $2,300$10 to $25
Fixr (updated Aug. 2025) ↗$1,500 to $9,000about $3,500$10 to $30

This Old House gives size examples too: about $500 to $1,250 for 50 square feet, and $10,000 to $25,000 for 1,000 square feet. It puts whole-house remediation at roughly $10,000 to $30,000.

If a quote is far outside these ranges, ask the company to explain what is driving the price. A high quote isn't always wrong, and a very low one may leave out containment, testing or rebuild work.

What drives the price of mold removal

Size of the moldy area

Most companies price by the square foot of affected area, according to Fixr ↗. Bigger areas also need more protection. The EPA's remediation guide ↗ describes "limited containment" (one layer of plastic sheeting) for roughly 10 to 100 square feet of mold, and "full containment" (double plastic layers plus an airlock) for more than 100 square feet. More containment means more labor and materials.

Where the mold is

Hard-to-reach spots cost more. Here are national ranges by location from two guides:

LocationThis Old House (Angi data)Fixr
Bathroom$500 to $1,000$500 to $1,500
Crawl space$500 to $2,000$500 to $2,000
Basement$500 to $3,000$1,500 to $4,000
Attic$1,000 to $4,000$1,500 to $9,000
HVAC system / ducts$3,000 to $10,000$3,000 to $10,000
Inside wallsnot listed$1,000 to $12,000

HVAC jobs are expensive for a reason. The EPA ↗ warns not to run your heating or cooling system if you know or suspect it has mold, because it could spread mold through the building.

How much material must come out

The EPA ↗ says porous materials such as ceiling tiles and carpet may have to be thrown away if they get moldy. This Old House ↗ notes that mold in drywall, insulation or carpet often means removal and replacement, and that labor usually makes up more than half the cost.

Rebuild and extras

Many remediation quotes cover only removal and cleaning. This Old House lists items that may not be in the first quote: structural repairs, HVAC cleaning, temporary housing, waste disposal, clearance testing and permits. Ask whether putting back drywall, flooring and paint is included or priced separately.

Fixing the moisture source

Mold comes back if the water problem isn't fixed. The EPA ↗ says the key to mold control is moisture control. A plumber or roofer may be a separate bill.

Cost of mold inspection and testing

Inspection is often a separate charge:

  • Bob Vila's mold inspection cost guide ↗, citing Angi and HomeAdvisor data, puts a typical home mold inspection at $299 to $1,014, with a national average of about $656. It lists air sample testing at about $250 to $350.
  • Fixr ↗ puts inspection at about $450 to $800, and notes some companies waive or include it if you hire them for remediation.

Do you always need testing? Not necessarily. The EPA ↗ says that "in most cases, if visible mold growth is present, sampling is unnecessary," and that no EPA or other federal limits have been set for mold spores. EPA says sampling can be useful to check whether an area was cleaned well, and that it should be done by professionals. Testing makes more sense for hidden mold, after a big remediation job, or when your state or insurer requires documentation.

Can you clean up mold yourself?

Sometimes. The EPA ↗ says that if the moldy area is less than about 10 square feet (roughly a 3-foot by 3-foot patch), in most cases you can handle the job yourself.

Call a professional instead when:

  • The mold covers more than about 10 square feet, or there was a lot of water damage (EPA ↗)
  • The water was sewage or other contaminated water. EPA says to call a professional with experience in buildings damaged by contaminated water.
  • You suspect mold in your HVAC system
  • Mold is hidden inside walls or under floors. The EPA remediation guide ↗ notes that disturbing hidden mold can release large numbers of spores.
  • Anyone in the home has health concerns. EPA says to consult a health professional before starting cleanup.

If you hire help, EPA says to make sure the contractor has experience cleaning up mold and to check references.

Texas: two different companies, two bills

In Texas, mold assessment and mold remediation are licensed separately by the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). A license holder may not perform both mold assessment and mold remediation on the same project, and a person may not own an interest in both the assessment company and the remediation company on that project (Texas Occupations Code ch. 1958, sec. 1958.155 ↗; TDLR FAQ ↗). TDLR's rules for this program are in Title 16, Chapter 78 of the Texas Administrative Code (TDLR laws and rules ↗).

What that means for your budget: a licensed Texas job usually involves paying an assessor to write the remediation protocol and later check the work, plus a separate remediator. TDLR's FAQ says a licensed remediator's work plan must follow a protocol from a licensed mold assessment consultant. There are exemptions, including for some small areas under 25 contiguous square feet and some owners doing work on their own property. See our Texas page.

Other states have similar rules. New York bars a licensee from doing both assessment and remediation on the same property (NY Labor Law sec. 936 ↗). Florida bars a mold assessor from remediating a structure the assessor's company assessed within the last 12 months, with an exception for certain certified contractors (Fla. Stat. 468.8419 ↗). See our license guide for more.

Will insurance pay for mold remediation?

Sometimes. The Insurance Information Institute ↗ says mold is generally not covered by standard homeowners policies, but if mold is the direct result of a covered peril such as a burst pipe, the cost of eliminating it may be covered. The Texas Department of Insurance ↗ says most policies don't cover damage from gradual leaks, including mold, and that mold from a flood isn't covered by a home policy.

Many policies also cap mold payments at a set dollar amount. Read our full guide: Does insurance cover mold remediation? If your mold claim is denied or underpaid, our sister site explains mold insurance claims ↗.

How to get a fair price

  • Get two or three written quotes that list square footage, containment, what will be removed, and whether rebuild and testing are included.
  • Ask what's excluded, such as drywall replacement, painting, HVAC cleaning or disposal.
  • Check licensing where your state requires it. TDI tells Texans to "make sure the mold professional has a state license" (TDI ↗).
  • Fix the moisture source first or as part of the job.
  • Be wary of pressure. Read our guides on choosing a restoration company and restoration contractor scams.

Get matched with restoration companies near you for free, or browse companies to compare options yourself.

Need a restoration company?Tell us what happened and we'll match you with up to 5 companies near you, licensed ones first where your state licenses the work. Free, no obligation.
Get matched free

Frequently asked questions

How much does mold removal cost per square foot?

National cost guides put it at about $10 to $25 per square foot (This Old House ↗) or $10 to $30 (Fixr ↗). Hard-to-reach spots and rebuild work push the price up.

How much does a mold inspection cost?

Bob Vila's cost guide, citing Angi and HomeAdvisor data, puts a typical home mold inspection at $299 to $1,014 (Bob Vila ↗). Prices vary by home size, number of samples and area.

Do I need mold testing before remediation?

Not always. EPA says sampling is usually unnecessary when mold is visible (EPA ↗). Some states, like Texas, require a licensed assessor's protocol for licensed remediation projects.

Can I remove mold myself to save money?

EPA says you can usually handle an area smaller than about 10 square feet yourself. Bigger areas, sewage-related mold, HVAC mold and hidden mold are better left to experienced professionals (EPA ↗).

Why is attic or HVAC mold so expensive?

These areas are hard to reach and may need more containment and specialized cleaning. Cost guides list HVAC mold at about $3,000 to $10,000 (Fixr ↗).

Will my homeowners insurance pay for it?

Only in some cases, usually when the mold came from a covered event like a burst pipe (Triple-I ↗). Many policies limit how much they'll pay for mold.

Sources

  1. This Old House, How Much Does Mold Remediation Cost? (2026 guide, Angi data)
  2. Fixr, Mold Remediation Cost (updated Aug. 2025)
  3. Bob Vila, How Much a Mold Inspection Typically Costs (Angi/HomeAdvisor data)
  4. EPA, A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home
  5. EPA, Mold Cleanup in Your Home
  6. EPA, Mold Remediation in Schools and Commercial Buildings, Chapter 3
  7. Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1958 (Mold Assessors and Remediators)
  8. TDLR, Mold Assessors and Remediators FAQ
  9. TDLR, Mold Assessors and Remediators Laws and Rules
  10. Florida Statutes 468.8419 (mold assessor and remediator prohibitions)
  11. New York Labor Law Section 936
  12. Texas Department of Insurance, When are water damage and mold covered by insurance?
  13. Insurance Information Institute, Protecting your home from mold

Rules and deadlines vary by state and policy. This guide is general information, not legal advice.